Resort Review • Key West • Florida Keys

    Westwinds Inn – Key West Resort Review

    Last updated: August 28, 2026

    Westwinds Inn
    Westwinds Inn – boutique inn in Key West, Florida Keys
    AskTheKeys
    The AskTheKeys™ Verdict
    Who should choose Westwinds Inn—and who shouldn't

    Choose Westwinds Inn if...

    • You want a classic Key West inn with a heated pool and included breakfast
    • You're an adult traveler wanting a quiet Eaton Street base near Duval
    • You value Riley Hotel Group service standards and historic architecture

    Skip Westwinds Inn if...

    • You're traveling with young children — the intimate inn is adult-oriented
    • You want large resort amenities like a spa, gym, or multiple restaurants
    • You want beachfront access or modern, contemporary design

    AskTheKeysAskTheKeys Traveler Match

    How well does Westwinds Inn fit your trip?

    First-time visitors
    Couples / romance
    Beach-first travelers
    Families
    Walkable nightlife
    Travelers seeking value
    Excellent fit
    Good fit
    Consider alternatives

    Before you book — the one trade-off

    Westwinds is an intimate inn without resort-scale facilities — you trade spa, gym, and beach access for a quiet historic pool courtyard a short walk from Duval.

    AskTheKeysAskTheKeys Decision Summary

    Westwinds Inn is best for couples and adult travelers who want a classic Key West boutique inn with a heated pool, complimentary breakfast, and a quiet Eaton Street location within easy walking distance of Duval Street. It is not ideal for families with young children, guests seeking large resort amenities, or travelers who want direct beachfront access.

    Westwinds Inn is a boutique inn at 914 Eaton Street in Old Town Key West, part of the Riley Hotel Group Key West Collection. The property features individually styled guest rooms in a restored historic Key West home, a heated pool surrounded by tropical gardens, and complimentary continental breakfast. Its location on Eaton Street — a quieter residential parallel to Duval — provides walkable access to Old Town dining, galleries, and nightlife while maintaining a relaxed neighborhood atmosphere. The Riley Hotel Group management ensures consistent service standards. The inn's classic Key West architecture, heated pool, and included breakfast position it as a solid mid-range boutique option in the Old Town corridor.

    Verified Live Rates

    Compare current room availability and secure member-only pricing.

    We handle our lodging checks through Expedia's network engine so you can lock in hidden seasonal discounts and stack your One Key™ rewards points across different island brands.

    Check Rates & Availability on ExpediaOpens in a new window • No markup fees

    AskTheKeysBefore You Book

    The details that matter after you've narrowed down your options.

    Best for

    • Couples seeking a classic Key West inn with heated pool and included breakfast
    • Adult travelers who want a quiet Eaton Street base within walkable Old Town
    • Guests who value Riley Hotel Group collection standards and consistent service
    • Travelers who appreciate restored historic Key West architecture and tropical gardens

    Not ideal for

    • Families with young children — the intimate inn atmosphere is adult-oriented
    • Guests who want large resort amenities like spa, fitness center, or multiple restaurants
    • Travelers seeking direct beachfront access — no beach on-site
    • Those who prefer modern/contemporary design over classic Key West inn style

    Quick facts

    Address914 Eaton Street, Key West, FL 33040
    Phone(305) 296-4440
    Check-in / Out3:00 PM / 11:00 AM
    ParkingNo on-site parking; street and nearby garage available
    PetsNo
    Beach accessNo
    Pool(s)Yes
    SpaNo
    EV chargingNo

    Location & nearby

    Westwinds Inn is located in Old Town / Eaton Street within Key West.

    What's nearby

    • Duval Street(0.2 mi, 4 min walk)
    • Key West Historic Seaport(0.3 mi, 6 min walk)
    • Mallory Square(0.5 mi, 10 min walk)
    • Ernest Hemingway Home & Museum(0.5 mi, 10 min walk)
    • Key West Lighthouse & Keeper's Quarters(0.3 mi, 6 min walk)
    • Key West Cemetery(0.2 mi, 4 min walk)
    • Southernmost Point Buoy(0.7 mi, 14 min walk)
    • Fort Zachary Taylor State Park & Beach(0.6 mi, 12 min walk)

    Amenities overview

    Property highlight features

    • Heated pool with tropical garden surroundings
    • Complimentary continental breakfast daily
    • Individually styled rooms in restored historic Key West home
    • Classic Key West architectural character
    • Part of Riley Hotel Group Key West Collection
    • Quiet Eaton Street location — 4 minutes to Duval

    Pricing positioning

    Typical nightly pricing tends to fall in the $$ range, depending on season and room type.

    mid-range classic Key West inn with pool and breakfast

    Verified Live Rates

    Compare current room availability and secure member-only pricing.

    We handle our lodging checks through Expedia's network engine so you can lock in hidden seasonal discounts and stack your One Key™ rewards points across different island brands.

    Check Rates & Availability on ExpediaOpens in a new window • No markup fees

    Independent Decision Engine

    Florida Keys Resorts operates as a fully objective, crowdsourced review system. We do not accept paid placements from hotels to alter their scoring records. Instead, we use standardized API connections to provide transparent third-party rate checks for our community.

    How Westwinds Inn Compares to Other Key West Resorts

    Westwinds Inn vs Island City House Hotel

    • Westwinds Inn wins:single-building boutique inn with classic Key West character and intimate scale
    • Island City House Hotel wins:multi-building historic compound with kitchenette suites, tropical gardens, and family-friendly options

    Westwinds Inn vs The Mermaid & The Alligator

    • Westwinds Inn wins:Riley-managed inn with consistent collection standards, heated pool, and Eaton Street quiet
    • The Mermaid & The Alligator wins:independent garden B&B with tropical pool, gourmet breakfast, and quirky Old Town personality

    Westwinds Inn vs Simonton Court Historic Inn & Cottages

    • Westwinds Inn wins:compact single-building inn with classic Key West style and Riley collection backing
    • Simonton Court Historic Inn & Cottages wins:sprawling adults-only compound with multiple pool areas, cottages, and larger property footprint

    FAQs

    Does Westwinds Inn have a pool?

    Yes. Westwinds Inn has a heated pool surrounded by tropical gardens. The pool area provides a private courtyard retreat for guests and is open daily.

    Is breakfast included at Westwinds Inn?

    Yes. Complimentary continental breakfast is included daily, featuring pastries, fresh fruit, coffee, and juice.

    How far is Westwinds Inn from Duval Street?

    Westwinds Inn is located at 914 Eaton Street, approximately a 4-minute walk from Duval Street. Eaton Street runs parallel to Duval in a quieter residential section of Old Town, providing easy access to dining and nightlife while maintaining a relaxed atmosphere.

    Is Westwinds Inn part of a hotel group?

    Yes. Westwinds Inn is part of the Riley Hotel Group Key West Collection, which manages several boutique properties across Old Town Key West including The Mermaid & The Alligator, Coco Plum Inn, and Azul Key West. Each property is individually styled but shares consistent service standards.

    Does Westwinds Inn have parking?

    No on-site parking is available. Street parking and a nearby city parking garage are options. The property's central Eaton Street location makes most Old Town destinations walkable.

    Is Westwinds Inn pet-friendly?

    No. Westwinds Inn does not allow pets on the property.

    What is the check-in time at Westwinds Inn?

    Check-in is at 3:00 PM and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early check-in or late check-out may be available upon request, subject to availability.

    What is the architectural style of Westwinds Inn?

    Westwinds Inn is set in a restored historic Key West home featuring classic Conch-style architecture with tropical garden surroundings. Rooms are individually styled to reflect the property's historic character while offering modern comforts.