Resort Review • Lower Keys • Florida Keys

    Sugarloaf Lodge – Lower Keys Resort Review

    Last updated: August 28, 2026

    Sugarloaf Lodge
    Sugarloaf Lodge – waterfront marina lodge in Lower Keys, Florida Keys
    AskTheKeys
    The AskTheKeys™ Verdict
    Who should choose Sugarloaf Lodge—and who shouldn't

    Choose Sugarloaf Lodge if...

    • You want standard waterfront hotel rooms with a pool, on-site restaurant, and marina — not cottages or a B&B
    • You're a boater wanting complimentary boat dockage with every room and a full-service marina
    • You want a laid-back Keys base just 15 miles from Key West at lower-than-Key-West pricing

    Skip Sugarloaf Lodge if...

    • You want luxury — rooms are clean and functional but retro, with no spa or fitness center
    • You want walkable dining or nightlife — only the on-site restaurant is within walking distance
    • You want a modern, design-forward hotel — the lodge leans into its Old Florida throwback character

    AskTheKeysAskTheKeys Traveler Match

    How well does Sugarloaf Lodge fit your trip?

    First-time visitors
    Couples / romance
    Families
    Divers & snorkelers
    Boaters & anglers
    Travelers seeking value
    Excellent fit
    Good fit
    Consider alternatives

    Before you book — the one trade-off

    Sugarloaf Lodge is a convenient retro waterfront base with a marina and restaurant — you get a real hotel room and free dockage near Key West, but no beach or modern polish.

    AskTheKeysAskTheKeys Decision Summary

    Sugarloaf Lodge is best for travelers wanting a midscale waterfront lodge on Sugarloaf Key with standard rooms, a pool, full-service marina, on-site restaurant, and complimentary boat dockage — all just 15 miles from Key West. It is not ideal for guests wanting luxury amenities, walkable dining, or a resort-scale property.

    Choose Sugarloaf Lodge if you want a real waterfront hotel room with a pool, marina, and free dockage near Key West. Skip it if you want luxury, walkable dining, or a modern design-forward hotel.

    Verified Live Rates

    Compare current room availability and secure member-only pricing.

    We handle our lodging checks through Expedia's network engine so you can lock in hidden seasonal discounts and stack your One Key™ rewards points across different island brands.

    Check Rates & Availability on ExpediaOpens in a new window • No markup fees

    AskTheKeysBefore You Book

    The details that matter after you've narrowed down your options.

    Best for

    • Travelers wanting standard waterfront hotel rooms with pool, on-site restaurant, and marina — not cottages, RVs, or a B&B
    • Boaters needing complimentary boat dockage included with every room and a full-service marina with bait shop and charters
    • Couples and families wanting a laid-back Keys base just 15 miles from Key West at lower-than-Key-West pricing
    • Anglers and kayakers wanting on-site marina access, fishing charters, kayak rentals, and backcountry water access from Sugarloaf Sound

    Not ideal for

    • Guests wanting luxury resort amenities — rooms are clean and functional but retro in character, with no spa, no fitness center, and no concierge
    • Travelers wanting walkable dining or nightlife — Sugarloaf Key is remote and car-dependent with only the on-site restaurant within walking distance
    • Guests wanting a modern boutique or design-forward hotel — the lodge embraces its Old Florida throwback character intentionally

    Quick facts

    Address17001 Overseas Highway, Sugarloaf Key, FL 33042
    Phone(305) 745-3211
    Check-in / Out3:00 PM / 11:00 AM
    ParkingOn-site (complimentary)
    PetsNo
    Beach accessNo
    Pool(s)Yes
    SpaNo
    EV chargingNo

    Location & nearby

    Sugarloaf Lodge is located in Sugarloaf Key (MM 17) within Lower Keys.

    What's nearby

    • Sugarloaf Marina (on-site)(0 mi, 1 min walk)
    • South of the Seven Restaurant (on-site)(0 mi, 1 min walk)
    • Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge(0.5 mi, 0 min walk)
    • Mangrove Mama's Restaurant(3 mi, 0 min walk)
    • Baby's Coffee(5 mi, 0 min walk)
    • Key West International Airport(15 mi, 0 min walk)
    • Bahia Honda State Park(14 mi, 0 min walk)
    • Duval Street (Key West)(17 mi, 0 min walk)

    Amenities overview

    Property highlight features

    • 31 waterfront rooms with views of Sugarloaf Sound
    • Outdoor swimming pool
    • Full-service marina with bait and tackle shop
    • Complimentary boat dockage with every room
    • On-site restaurant (South of the Seven)
    • Tiki bar area with sunset views
    • Swimming and snorkeling canals
    • Kayak rentals and fishing charter bookings

    Pricing positioning

    Typical nightly pricing tends to fall in the $$ range, depending on season and room type.

    midscale value — standard waterfront lodge rooms with marina and restaurant at below-Key-West pricing

    Verified Live Rates

    Compare current room availability and secure member-only pricing.

    We handle our lodging checks through Expedia's network engine so you can lock in hidden seasonal discounts and stack your One Key™ rewards points across different island brands.

    Check Rates & Availability on ExpediaOpens in a new window • No markup fees

    Independent Decision Engine

    Florida Keys Resorts operates as a fully objective, crowdsourced review system. We do not accept paid placements from hotels to alter their scoring records. Instead, we use standardized API connections to provide transparent third-party rate checks for our community.

    How Sugarloaf Lodge Compares to Other Lower Keys Resorts

    Sugarloaf Lodge vs Parmer's Resort

    • Sugarloaf Lodge wins:31-room waterfront lodge on Sugarloaf Key with pool, full-service marina, on-site restaurant, and standard hotel rooms
    • Parmer's Resort wins:quiet waterfront cottage compound on Little Torch Key with bay views, kayaks, fishing dock, and Old Florida character at value pricing

    Sugarloaf Lodge vs Sunshine Key RV Resort & Marina

    • Sugarloaf Lodge wins:midscale waterfront lodge with standard hotel rooms, pool, on-site restaurant, and complimentary boat dockage
    • Sunshine Key RV Resort & Marina wins:75-acre private island RV resort (Thousand Trails/Encore) with ~400 sites, marina, fenced dog park, Keys Boat Tours, and cabin/tiny home rentals

    Sugarloaf Lodge vs Barnacle Bed & Breakfast

    • Sugarloaf Lodge wins:31-room waterfront lodge with pool, marina, on-site restaurant, and conventional hotel experience
    • Barnacle Bed & Breakfast wins:boutique 6-room beachfront B&B on Big Pine Key with Treehouse Private Village, Key deer nightly, rooftop terrace, and sunset BBQs

    Sugarloaf Lodge vs Little Palm Island Resort & Spa

    • Sugarloaf Lodge wins:31-room midscale waterfront lodge on Sugarloaf Key with pool, marina, on-site restaurant, and standard rooms at mainstream pricing
    • Little Palm Island Resort & Spa wins:ultra-luxury private island resort with 30 bungalow suites, spa, fine dining, adults-only policy, and boat-only access at $2,500+/night

    FAQs

    How many rooms does Sugarloaf Lodge have?

    The lodge has 31 waterfront rooms, all facing Sugarloaf Sound with views of a secluded mangrove-lined bay. Rooms are standard hotel-style with air conditioning, refrigerator, and free WiFi.

    Does Sugarloaf Lodge have a marina?

    Yes. Sugarloaf Marina operates on-site as a full-service marina with a bait and tackle shop, kayak rentals, and fishing charter bookings. Complimentary boat dockage is included with every room — guests can park their boat directly behind their room.

    Is there a restaurant at Sugarloaf Lodge?

    Yes. South of the Seven is the on-site restaurant serving dinner with a focus on fresh seafood and regional ingredients. There is also a tiki bar area for sunset drinks overlooking Sugarloaf Sound.

    Does Sugarloaf Lodge have a pool?

    Yes. There is an outdoor swimming pool on the waterfront. The property also has swimming and snorkeling canals fed by the surrounding bay for guests who prefer natural water access.

    Are pets allowed at Sugarloaf Lodge?

    No. Sugarloaf Lodge does not allow pets. The property is located within the Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge, and the no-pet policy helps protect the surrounding ecosystem.

    How far is Sugarloaf Lodge from Key West?

    The lodge is approximately 15 miles from Key West, about a 20-25 minute drive. Key West International Airport is the nearest airport. There is no walkable commercial area on Sugarloaf Key.

    Can you go skydiving at Sugarloaf Lodge?

    Yes. Skydive Key West operates from the lodge's private airstrip, offering tandem jumps with aerial views of the Florida Keys. This is the southernmost skydiving operation in the United States.

    Is Sugarloaf Lodge good for fishing?

    Yes. The on-site marina offers fishing charter bookings, bait and tackle, and kayak rentals. The lodge overlooks backcountry waters ideal for flats fishing, and guests can dock their own boats with complimentary dockage.